Cisco Systems, Inc Catalyst 2912MF XL Ethernet Switch

Cisco Systems, Inc Catalyst 2912MF XL Ethernet Switch

1 Rating
$261.90

Description

The Cisco Catalyst 2912MF XL Fast Ethernet switch combines outstanding performance, ease of use, and integrated Cisco IOS software from the leader in networking. The Catalyst 2912MF XL is a flexible,...More

Cisco Systems, Inc Catalyst 2912MF XL Ethernet SwitchCompare Prices

Memory4Less.com

(6)

$261.90

Unknown Tax

Shipping N/A

New Item

Description

The Cisco Catalyst 2912MF XL Fast Ethernet switch combines outstanding performance, ease of use, and integrated Cisco IOS software from the leader in networking. The Catalyst 2912MF XL is a flexible, scalable, and affordable solution, ideal for aggregating Fast Ethernet workgroups over 100Base-FX connections in small and midsized campus environments. The Catalyst 2912MF XL switch, a member of the Catalyst 2900 Series XL family, contains 12 100Base-FX ports and two versatile module slots to provide unmatched expansion capabilities and high-speed connectivity. The modular design allows users to easily add 10Base-T/100Base-T, 100Base-FX, Gigabit Ethernet, or ATM (OC-3) ports to increase port density and deliver high-speed uplinks. With the Gigabit Ethernet module, Catalyst 2912MF XL switches (as well as the Catalyst 2924M XL switch) can be stacked (up to nine switches) with the low-cost Cisco GigaStack GBIC. The advanced Cisco architecture incorporates a switch fabric of 3.2 Gbps and a forwarding rate of 3.0 million pps to deliver wire-speed performance across all ports.

Specifications

Quick Glance
Number of Network Ports12
Interfaces12 x SC 100Base-FX LAN, 1 x RJ-45 Console Management
General
CategorySwitches
Type of SwitchEthernet Switch
ClassNetwork Hardware
StandardsTCP/IP, HTTP, TFTP, FTP, VTP
Network OS Support(Not Specified)
Dimensions
Dimensions3.46" Height x 17.50" Width x 12" Depth
Weight13.50 lbs
More Info
Warranty InformationLifetime Limited
URLhttp://www.cisco.com
Additional Specifications
ManagementSNMP Management Information Base (MIB) IISNMP MIB extensions, Bridging MIB (RFC 1493) Comprehensive Manageability:Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and Telnet interface support delivers comprehensive in-band management, and the Cisco IOS CLI-based management console provides detailed out-of-band managementCMS, a built-in Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP) server, provides an ease-of-use Web-based management interface through a standard browser such as Netscape Navigator or Microsoft ExplorerThe switch is manageable through CiscoWorks Windows and CiscoWorks 2000 network management software on a per-port and per-switch basis, providing a common management interface for Cisco routers, switches, and hubsCisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) enables a CiscoWorks network management station to automatically discover the switch in a network topologyAn embedded Remote Monitoring (RMON) software agent supports four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events) for enhanced traffic management, monitoring, and analysisCisco IOS software supports all nine RMON groups through use of a Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN) port, which permits high-performance traffic monitoring of a single port, a group of ports, or the entire switch from a single network analyzer or RMON probeAutoconfiguration eases deployment of switches in the network by automatically configuring multiple switches across a network via a boot serverTrivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) reduces the cost of administering software upgrades by enabling downloads from a centralized locationEach port includes a multifunction LED for port status, half-duplex/full-duplex, and 10Base-T/100Base-T indications as well as switch-level status LEDs for system, module status, redundant power supply (RPS), and bandwidth utilization, providing a comprehensive and convenient visual management systemDomain Name Services (DNS) client support provides IP address resolution with user-defined device namesNetwork Time Protocol (NTP) provides an accurate and consistent timestamp to all switches within the intranetSpanning Tree Root Guard (STRG) prevents devices not in the network administrator's or service provider's control from becoming STP root nodesCisco Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP) Pruning limits broadcasts on VTP trunks. When VTP pruning is enabled, broadcast traffic is flooded only on trunk links required to reach the destination devices
DB-9 Station (STP Cabled) 9-pin D-shell(Not Applicable)
MAC Address Table Size8.2 Million
AUI/DIX-DB-15 Thick-Coaxial (Xbase-5)(Not Applicable)
Fiber - ST (Straight Tip)(Not Specified)
Network Architecture SupportedEthernet - 100 Mbps Fiber (100BaseFX)
Product LineCatalyst
Redundant Power SupplyYes
Speeds Supported-Network100 Mbps
Height3.46 in
Fiber - FDDI MIC (Media Interface Connector)(Not Applicable)
Language Localization(Not Specified)
IBM Data Connector(Not Applicable)
Fiber Optic Cable Standard50/125 µm
Labor Warranty(Not Applicable)
Product Model2912MF-XL
Distance Support1.24 Mile Multi-mode Fiber Full-duplex
BNC Thin-Coaxial (Xbase-2)(Not Applicable)
Brand NameCisco
Fibre Channel - DB-9 FC-AL Standard 9-pin D-shell(Not Applicable)
Manufacturer SkuWS-C2912MF-XL
Geographic Localization(Not Specified)
ISDN - S/T Interface(Not Specified)
ManageableYes
Speeds Supported100 Mbps
Manufacturer Retail Type(Not Specified)
Technical Support URLhttp://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/ibld/view.pl?i=support&m=guest
Manufacturer DescriptionCatalyst 2912MF XL
Fiber - VF-45(Not Specified)
DescriptionCatalyst 2912MF XL 100BaseFX (12)RJ-45 Switch
Width17.5 in
RJ-45 Station (UTP Cabled) Modular Plug(Not Applicable)
Depth12 in
Fiber - Biconic(Not Applicable)
Installed Flash Memory(Not Applicable)
ISDN - U Interface(Not Applicable)
Frequency BandItem Included: Power Cord,110V (CAB-AC) 15 lb (6.8 kg) with two modules installedAny combination of dedicated 10-Mbps or 100-Mbps connections to individual PCs, servers, and other systems or connectivity between existing Ethernet and Fast Ethernet workgroupsThe option to easily increase the switch's port density and provide inexpensive high-speed uplinks through bandwidth aggregation (Fast EtherChannel and Gigabit EtherChannel technologies)Gigabit Ethernet (including 1000BASE-T) and ATM interface modules for high-speed linksHot swap insertion and removal of modules Maximum VLAN: 250-port-based VLANs or ISL/802.1Q trunks
Number of Stacks9
Fiber - SMA(Not Applicable)
Network Status IndicatorsActivity Status, Disable Status, Link Status, Network Speed, Duplex Operation
Installed Main Memory8 MB
Product Series2900
Case Pack Quantity1
Fiber - SC (Subscriber Connector)(Not Specified)
Product FamilyCatalyst
Total Number of Network Ports12
RJ-11 4-pin Modular Plug (Phone/Telco)(Not Applicable)
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
RJ-45 Twisted-Pair (Xbase-T)12
Technical Support Phone Number800-553-2447
Management/Protocols SupportedRMON, SNMP, Telnet
Humidity10% to 85% Non-condensing Relative Humidity Operating
Normalized-Height87.884
Temperature-4F (-20C) to 149F (65C) Storage
Data Transfer ModeFull-duplex
Fibre Channel - HSSDC (High-Speed Serial Data)(Not Applicable)
Product Line Series Model2912MF XL
UPC746320186061
Port/Expansion Slot Details12 x Fast Ethernet Network
Min Voltage(Not Specified)
Normalized-Weight216
SKUWSC2912MFXL
Flash Power8192 MAC Address -
Number of SC Ports12
Altitude10000 ft Maximum Operating
Number of Total Expansion Slots2
Power Consumption170 W @ Operating With Module
Base Warranty1 Year (12 Months)
VendorCIS
Fiber - FC(Not Applicable)
Connectivity Media62.5/125 m Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX
Parts Warranty(Not Applicable)
Performance148800pps Forwarding Rate For 64-byte Packet 100Mbps Port
Max Voltage(Not Specified)
See more specifications (3)See less specifications (3)

Pro Reviews

  • Editors Rating

    No rating